VNQ vs IYR: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, VNQ and IYR overlap 85.5% by weight. Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ): US equity REITs of all sizes. iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR): U.S. real estate stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where VNQ and IYR trade against their own history
VNQ trades at 29.7 times earnings, against its own median of 32.1, and is cheaper than 72% of its own last 9 years.
IYR trades at 26.8 times earnings, against its own median of 31.3, and is cheaper than 90% of its own last 9 years.
What moved VNQ and IYR this week
VNQ rose 1.3% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were American Tower (+12.4%), Crown Castle (+19.9%) and SBA Communications (+15.1%); Welltower (−1.0%) pushed the other way.
IYR rose 1.4% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were American Tower (+12.4%), Crown Castle (+19.9%) and SBA Communications (+15.1%); Welltower (−1.0%) pushed the other way.
What do VNQ and IYR each hold?
What's inside VNQ: Tech 1%.
51% of VNQ is its ten largest holdings.
53% of IYR is its ten largest holdings.
How much do VNQ and IYR overlap? 85.5% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, VNQ and IYR overlap 85.5% by weight.
88% of VNQ is already inside IYR.
97% of IYR is already inside VNQ.
VNQ holds 138 companies and IYR holds 61; 54 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score VNQ and IYR? 2.7 and 2.6 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores VNQ 2.7 out of 10 and IYR 2.6 out of 10.
They differ most on Growth: VNQ 0.6 and IYR 0.1.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | VNQ | IYR |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| Value | 6.4 | 6.3 |
| Risk | 3.7 | 3.9 |
| Quality | 3.4 | 3.7 |
| Return | 1.2 | 1.1 |
VNQ is the cheaper of the two at 0.13% a year
As of October 9, 2026, VNQ charges 0.13% a year, yields 3.75% and holds $71.2B in assets across 138 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, IYR charges 0.37% a year, yields 2.48% and holds $4.0B in assets across 61 positions.
| Measure | VNQ | IYR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.13% | 0.37% |
| Dividend yield | 3.75% | 2.48% |
| Assets under management | $71.2B | $4.0B |
| Holdings | 138 | 61 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “VNQ vs IYR holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/vnq-vs-iyr
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks VNQ vs IYR prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →