IYR vs PAVE: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, IYR and PAVE overlap 0.0% by weight. iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR): U.S. real estate stocks. Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF (PAVE): U.S. infrastructure developers.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where IYR and PAVE trade against their own history
IYR trades at 26.8 times earnings, against its own median of 31.3, and is cheaper than 90% of its own last 9 years.
PAVE trades at 26.7 times earnings, against its own median of 20.0, and is more expensive than 87% of its own last 9 years.
What moved IYR and PAVE this week
IYR rose 1.4% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were American Tower (+12.4%), Crown Castle (+19.9%) and SBA Communications (+15.1%); Welltower (−1.0%) pushed the other way.
PAVE fell 0.8% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Deere (−9.6%), Rockwell Automation (−4.8%) and United Rentals (−2.3%); Quanta Services (+4.3%) pushed the other way.
What do IYR and PAVE each hold?
53% of IYR is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside PAVE: Tech 4%.
33% of PAVE is its ten largest holdings.
How much do IYR and PAVE overlap? 0.0% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, IYR and PAVE overlap 0.0% by weight.
0% of IYR is already inside PAVE.
0% of PAVE is already inside IYR.
IYR holds 61 companies and PAVE holds 100; 0 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score IYR and PAVE? 2.6 and 4.7 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores IYR 2.6 out of 10 and PAVE 4.7 out of 10.
They differ most on Return: IYR 1.1 and PAVE 7.4.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | IYR | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 0.1 | 5.7 |
| Value | 6.3 | 0.9 |
| Risk | 3.9 | 3.6 |
| Quality | 3.7 | 4.4 |
| Return | 1.1 | 7.4 |
IYR is the cheaper of the two at 0.37% a year
As of October 9, 2026, IYR charges 0.37% a year, yields 2.48% and holds $4.0B in assets across 61 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, PAVE charges 0.47% a year, yields 0.80% and holds $13.6B in assets across 100 positions.
| Measure | IYR | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.37% | 0.47% |
| Dividend yield | 2.48% | 0.80% |
| Assets under management | $4.0B | $13.6B |
| Holdings | 61 | 100 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “IYR vs PAVE holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/iyr-vs-pave
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks IYR vs PAVE prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →