ETF Copilot

PAVE vs VNQ: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores

As of October 9, 2026, PAVE and VNQ overlap 0.0% by weight. Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF (PAVE): U.S. infrastructure developers. Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ): US equity REITs of all sizes.

Updated October 9, 2026

Where PAVE and VNQ trade against their own history

PAVE trades at 26.7 times earnings, against its own median of 20.0, and is more expensive than 87% of its own last 9 years.

VNQ trades at 29.7 times earnings, against its own median of 32.1, and is cheaper than 72% of its own last 9 years.

What moved PAVE and VNQ this week

PAVE fell 0.8% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Deere (−9.6%), Rockwell Automation (−4.8%) and United Rentals (−2.3%); Quanta Services (+4.3%) pushed the other way.

VNQ rose 1.3% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were American Tower (+12.4%), Crown Castle (+19.9%) and SBA Communications (+15.1%); Welltower (−1.0%) pushed the other way.

What do PAVE and VNQ each hold?

What's inside PAVE: Tech 4%.

33% of PAVE is its ten largest holdings.

What's inside VNQ: Tech 1%.

51% of VNQ is its ten largest holdings.

How much do PAVE and VNQ overlap? 0.0% by weight

As of October 9, 2026, PAVE and VNQ overlap 0.0% by weight.

0% of PAVE is already inside VNQ.

0% of VNQ is already inside PAVE.

PAVE holds 100 companies and VNQ holds 138; 0 are in both.

Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.

How does ETF Copilot score PAVE and VNQ? 4.7 and 2.7 out of 10

As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores PAVE 4.7 out of 10 and VNQ 2.7 out of 10.

They differ most on Return: PAVE 7.4 and VNQ 1.2.

The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.

PAVE vs VNQ — ETF Copilot factor scores, 0–10
FactorPAVEVNQ
Growth5.70.6
Value0.96.4
Risk3.63.7
Quality4.43.4
Return7.41.2

VNQ is the cheaper of the two at 0.13% a year

As of October 9, 2026, PAVE charges 0.47% a year, yields 0.80% and holds $13.6B in assets across 100 positions.

As of October 9, 2026, VNQ charges 0.13% a year, yields 3.75% and holds $71.2B in assets across 138 positions.

PAVE vs VNQ — cost, income and size
MeasurePAVEVNQ
Expense ratio0.47%0.13%
Dividend yield0.80%3.75%
Assets under management$13.6B$71.2B
Holdings100138

Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.

Compare with similar funds

Cite this

ETF Copilot, “PAVE vs VNQ holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/pave-vs-vnq

  1. Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF (PAVE)

ETF Copilot Pro unlocks PAVE vs VNQ prices and holdings.

Try Pro free →