Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) is a real estate and infrastructure ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores VNQ 2.7 out of 10 — highest on Value (6.4), lowest on Growth (0.6). It trades at 29.7 times earnings, against its own median of 32.1. Its ten largest holdings are 51% of the fund.
What stands out in VNQ's data
U.S. real estate investment trusts, held through a market-cap-weighted index.
Earns less on its capital than most real estate peers — its returns rely more on price moves than on operating profits.
Return on equity of 1.7% trails the category median of 2.4% and its own historical median of 4.0%. Charges 0.13% annually.
A real estate allocation that leans on price gains more than operating earnings.
Why did VNQ move this week? It rose 1.3% in the week to October 9, 2026 — American Tower and Crown Castle drove it
VNQ rose 1.3% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were American Tower (+12.4%), Crown Castle (+19.9%) and SBA Communications (+15.1%); Welltower (−1.0%) pushed the other way.
How is VNQ rated? ETF Copilot scores Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) 2.7 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) 2.7 out of 10 overall.
ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):
- Overall: 2.7 / 10
- Growth: 0.6 / 10
- Value: 6.4 / 10
- Risk: 3.7 / 10
- Quality: 3.4 / 10
- Return: 1.2 / 10
Is VNQ expensive right now? It trades at 29.7 times earnings, against its own median of 32.1
As of October 9, 2026, VNQ is cheaper than 72% of its own last 9 years.
Trailing 12 months, built from VNQ's holdings. How we calculate this →
What's inside VNQ?
What's inside VNQ: Size (Large 55%, Mid 35%, Small 10%); Geography (International 0%, US 100%); Tech 0.5%.
What are VNQ's top holdings? The ten largest are 51% of the fund
Welltower, Prologis, Equinix, American Tower, Simon Property, Digital Realty Trust, Realty Income, Public Storage, Equity Residential and Ventas are VNQ's largest holdings, in that order.
More concentrated than 53% of Real Estate & Infra ETFs.
Half of VNQ's weight sits in its 10 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 28 equally weighted holdings.
What is VNQ's expense ratio? 0.13% a year
As of October 9, 2026, VNQ charges 0.13% a year, yields 3.75% and holds $71.2B in assets across 138 positions.
| Measure | VNQ |
|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.13% |
| Dividend yield | 3.75% |
| Assets under management | $71.2B |
| Holdings | 138 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/vnq
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks VNQ's price and what each holding weighs.
Try Pro free →