IFRA vs VNQ: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, IFRA and VNQ overlap 0.0% by weight. iShares U.S. Infrastructure ETF (IFRA): U.S. infrastructure owners and enablers. Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ): US equity REITs of all sizes.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where IFRA and VNQ trade against their own history
IFRA trades at 22.1 times earnings, against its own median of 17.8, and is more expensive than 92% of its own last 8 years.
VNQ trades at 29.7 times earnings, against its own median of 32.1, and is cheaper than 72% of its own last 9 years.
What moved IFRA and VNQ this week
IFRA rose 1.4% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Constellation Energy (+15.8%), Vistra Energy (+15.3%) and Quanta Services (+4.3%); Caterpillar (−5.3%) pushed the other way.
VNQ rose 1.3% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were American Tower (+12.4%), Crown Castle (+19.9%) and SBA Communications (+15.1%); Welltower (−1.0%) pushed the other way.
What do IFRA and VNQ each hold?
What's inside IFRA: Tech 1%.
34% of IFRA is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VNQ: Tech 1%.
51% of VNQ is its ten largest holdings.
How much do IFRA and VNQ overlap? 0.0% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, IFRA and VNQ overlap 0.0% by weight.
0% of IFRA is already inside VNQ.
0% of VNQ is already inside IFRA.
IFRA holds 165 companies and VNQ holds 138; 0 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score IFRA and VNQ? 4.8 and 2.7 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores IFRA 4.8 out of 10 and VNQ 2.7 out of 10.
They differ most on Value: IFRA 0.6 and VNQ 6.4.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | IFRA | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 5.7 | 0.6 |
| Value | 0.6 | 6.4 |
| Risk | 7.0 | 3.7 |
| Quality | 4.3 | 3.4 |
| Return | 5.5 | 1.2 |
VNQ is the cheaper of the two at 0.13% a year
As of October 9, 2026, IFRA charges 0.30% a year, yields 1.77% and holds $4.0B in assets across 165 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VNQ charges 0.13% a year, yields 3.75% and holds $71.2B in assets across 138 positions.
| Measure | IFRA | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.30% | 0.13% |
| Dividend yield | 1.77% | 3.75% |
| Assets under management | $4.0B | $71.2B |
| Holdings | 165 | 138 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “IFRA vs VNQ holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/ifra-vs-vnq
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks IFRA vs VNQ prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →