Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU) is a US large-cap value ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores GVLU 4.3 out of 10 — highest on Risk (7.8), lowest on Growth (0.8). It trades at 13.8 times earnings, against its own median of 13.7. Its ten largest holdings are 5% of the fund.
What stands out in GVLU's data
A focused portfolio of U.S. large-cap value stocks.
Its three-year return trails most peers — the value bet has yet to pay off for holders.
Returned 16% annualized over three years, behind most peers and the 20% category median. The portfolio trades at a cheap 8.8x trailing EBITDA multiple.
A value-tilted sleeve for a portfolio that can tolerate a run of underperformance.
Why did GVLU move this week? It rose 1.5% in the week to October 9, 2026 — PTC and Option Care Health drove it
GVLU rose 1.5% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were PTC (+35.0%), Option Care Health (+37.2%) and Crown Castle (+19.9%); Cirrus Logic (−11.8%) pushed the other way.
How is GVLU rated? ETF Copilot scores Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU) 4.3 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU) 4.3 out of 10 overall.
ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):
- Overall: 4.3 / 10
- Growth: 0.8 / 10
- Value: 6.2 / 10
- Risk: 7.8 / 10
- Quality: 5.1 / 10
- Return: 3.6 / 10
Is GVLU expensive right now? It trades at 13.8 times earnings, against its own median of 13.7
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU is more expensive than 53% of its own 53 monthly readings since 2022 — 28 of those months were cheaper than today.
Trailing twelve-month, computed by ETF Copilot from the fund's holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
What's inside GVLU? 13% Tech
What's inside GVLU: Size (Large 21%, Mid 61%, Small 18%); Geography (International 14%, US 86%); Tech 12.5%; AI 0.5%; Semiconductors 1.6%; Memory 0.7%.
What are GVLU's top holdings? The ten largest are 5% of the fund
HF Sinclair, DuPont, Hecla Mining, Aptiv, Newmont, Kinross Gold, Magna International, Middleby, Accenture and Stanley Black & Decker are GVLU's largest holdings, in that order.
Less concentrated than 96% of US Large Cap Value ETFs.
Half of GVLU's weight sits in its 123 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 315 equally weighted holdings.
What is GVLU's expense ratio? 0.65% a year
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU charges 0.65% a year, yields 5.77% and holds $246M in assets across 429 positions.
| Measure | GVLU |
|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.65% |
| Dividend yield | 5.77% |
| Assets under management | $246M |
| Holdings | 429 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/gvlu
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks GVLU's price and what each holding weighs.
Try Pro free →