GVLU vs IWV: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU and IWV overlap 12.3% by weight. Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU): U.S. large-mid value stocks. iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV): U.S. total market index.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where GVLU and IWV trade against their own history
GVLU trades at 13.8 times earnings, against its own median of 13.7, and is more expensive than 53% of its own 53 monthly readings since 2022.
IWV trades at 24.1 times earnings, against its own median of 22.2, and is more expensive than 63% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
What moved GVLU and IWV this week
GVLU rose 1.5% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were PTC (+35.0%), Option Care Health (+37.2%) and Crown Castle (+19.9%); Cirrus Logic (−11.8%) pushed the other way.
IWV rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Alphabet (+2.4%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
What do GVLU and IWV each hold?
What's inside GVLU: Tech 13%, Semiconductors 2%.
5% of GVLU is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside IWV: Tech 43%, Magnificent 7 31%.
35% of IWV is its ten largest holdings.
How much do GVLU and IWV overlap? 12.3% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU and IWV overlap 12.3% by weight.
92% of GVLU is already inside IWV.
17% of IWV is already inside GVLU.
GVLU holds 429 companies and IWV holds 2,587; 395 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score GVLU and IWV? 4.3 and 6.5 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores GVLU 4.3 out of 10 and IWV 6.5 out of 10.
They differ most on Growth: GVLU 0.8 and IWV 7.1.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | GVLU | IWV |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 0.8 | 7.1 |
| Value | 6.2 | 3.1 |
| Risk | 7.8 | 6.5 |
| Quality | 5.1 | 7.8 |
| Return | 3.6 | 7.6 |
IWV is the cheaper of the two at 0.20% a year
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU charges 0.65% a year, yields 5.77% and holds $246M in assets across 429 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, IWV charges 0.20% a year, yields 0.86% and holds $20.5B in assets across 2587 positions.
| Measure | GVLU | IWV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.65% | 0.20% |
| Dividend yield | 5.77% | 0.86% |
| Assets under management | $246M | $20.5B |
| Holdings | 429 | 2587 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “GVLU vs IWV holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/gvlu-vs-iwv
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks GVLU vs IWV prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →