GVLU vs VT: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU and VT overlap 9.4% by weight. Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU): U.S. large-mid value stocks. Vanguard Total World Stock ETF (VT): Entire global stock market.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where GVLU and VT trade against their own history
GVLU trades at 13.8 times earnings, against its own median of 13.7, and is more expensive than 53% of its own 53 monthly readings since 2022.
VT trades at 20.0 times earnings, against its own median of 18.7, and is more expensive than 64% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
What moved GVLU this week
GVLU rose 1.5% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were PTC (+35.0%), Option Care Health (+37.2%) and Crown Castle (+19.9%); Cirrus Logic (−11.8%) pushed the other way.
What do GVLU and VT each hold?
What's inside GVLU: Tech 13%, Semiconductors 2%.
5% of GVLU is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VT: Tech 33%, Magnificent 7 19%.
21% of VT is its ten largest holdings.
How much do GVLU and VT overlap? 9.4% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU and VT overlap 9.4% by weight.
95% of GVLU is already inside VT.
12% of VT is already inside GVLU.
GVLU holds 429 companies and VT holds 10,017; 405 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score GVLU and VT? 4.3 and 6.2 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores GVLU 4.3 out of 10 and VT 6.2 out of 10.
They differ most on Growth: GVLU 0.8 and VT 6.6.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | GVLU | VT |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 0.8 | 6.6 |
| Value | 6.2 | 3.2 |
| Risk | 7.8 | 6.9 |
| Quality | 5.1 | 6.9 |
| Return | 3.6 | 6.8 |
VT is the cheaper of the two at 0.06% a year
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU charges 0.65% a year, yields 5.77% and holds $246M in assets across 429 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VT charges 0.06% a year, yields 1.50% and holds $103.0B in assets across 10017 positions.
| Measure | GVLU | VT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.65% | 0.06% |
| Dividend yield | 5.77% | 1.50% |
| Assets under management | $246M | $103.0B |
| Holdings | 429 | 10017 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “GVLU vs VT holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/gvlu-vs-vt
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks GVLU vs VT prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →