GVLU vs VTHR: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU and VTHR overlap 13.1% by weight. Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU): U.S. large-mid value stocks. Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF (VTHR): U.S. total market stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where GVLU and VTHR trade against their own history
GVLU trades at 13.8 times earnings, against its own median of 13.7, and is more expensive than 53% of its own 53 monthly readings since 2022.
VTHR trades at 23.6 times earnings, against its own median of 22.2, and is more expensive than 62% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
What moved GVLU and VTHR this week
GVLU rose 1.5% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were PTC (+35.0%), Option Care Health (+37.2%) and Crown Castle (+19.9%); Cirrus Logic (−11.8%) pushed the other way.
VTHR rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Alphabet (+2.4%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
What do GVLU and VTHR each hold?
What's inside GVLU: Tech 13%, Semiconductors 2%.
5% of GVLU is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VTHR: Tech 40%, Magnificent 7 30%.
33% of VTHR is its ten largest holdings.
How much do GVLU and VTHR overlap? 13.1% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU and VTHR overlap 13.1% by weight.
92% of GVLU is already inside VTHR.
18% of VTHR is already inside GVLU.
GVLU holds 429 companies and VTHR holds 2,972; 395 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score GVLU and VTHR? 4.3 and 6.6 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores GVLU 4.3 out of 10 and VTHR 6.6 out of 10.
They differ most on Growth: GVLU 0.8 and VTHR 6.7.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | GVLU | VTHR |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 0.8 | 6.7 |
| Value | 6.2 | 4.0 |
| Risk | 7.8 | 6.4 |
| Quality | 5.1 | 7.6 |
| Return | 3.6 | 7.6 |
VTHR is the cheaper of the two at 0.06% a year
As of October 9, 2026, GVLU charges 0.65% a year, yields 5.77% and holds $246M in assets across 429 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VTHR charges 0.06% a year, yields 1.01% and holds $6.4B in assets across 2972 positions.
| Measure | GVLU | VTHR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.65% | 0.06% |
| Dividend yield | 5.77% | 1.01% |
| Assets under management | $246M | $6.4B |
| Holdings | 429 | 2972 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “GVLU vs VTHR holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/gvlu-vs-vthr
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks GVLU vs VTHR prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →