ETF Copilot
Quality & Low Volatility

Is VFMV a good investment?

Updated October 9, 2026

Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) is a quality and low-volatility ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores VFMV 5.4 out of 10 — highest on Risk (9.8), lowest on Growth (2.4). It trades at 22.0 times earnings, against its own median of 21.6. Its ten largest holdings are 16% of the fund.

What stands out in VFMV's data

U.S. companies with low volatility, selected for smoother returns.

Trades at a richer price than the typical low-volatility peer — you pay more for the calmer ride.

Its trailing P/E multiple of 22.0x sits above the category median of 20.2x and its own historical median of 21.7x. The fund charges 0.13% annually.

A smoother equity ride for a portfolio that already has broad market exposure.

Why did VFMV move this week? It rose 0.9% in the week to October 9, 2026 — Autodesk and Cisco Systems drove it

VFMV rose 0.9% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Autodesk (+11.0%), Cisco Systems (+5.5%) and CME (+6.6%); Cirrus Logic (−11.8%) pushed the other way.

How is VFMV rated? ETF Copilot scores Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) 5.4 out of 10

As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) 5.4 out of 10 overall.

ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):

  • Overall: 5.4 / 10
  • Growth: 2.4 / 10
  • Value: 5.5 / 10
  • Risk: 9.8 / 10
  • Quality: 7.1 / 10
  • Return: 4.5 / 10

Is VFMV expensive right now? It trades at 22.0 times earnings, against its own median of 21.6

As of October 9, 2026, VFMV is more expensive than 58% of its own 105 monthly readings since 2018 — 61 of those months were cheaper than today.

Trailing twelve-month, computed by ETF Copilot from the fund's holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.

What's inside VFMV? 34% Tech

What's inside VFMV: Size (Large 65%, Mid 21%, Small 15%); Geography (International 3%, US 97%); Tech 33.5%; Magnificent 7 6.9%; AI 7.6%; Semiconductors 13.9%; Memory 8.8%.

What are VFMV's top holdings? The ten largest are 16% of the fund

Johnson & Johnson, Cisco Systems, Texas Instruments, Roper Technologies, Analog Devices, Coca-Cola, Apple, Exxonmobil, Costco Wholesale and Loews are VFMV's largest holdings, in that order.

Less concentrated than 61% of Quality & Low Volatility ETFs.

Half of VFMV's weight sits in its 40 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 112 equally weighted holdings.

What is VFMV's expense ratio? 0.13% a year

As of October 9, 2026, VFMV charges 0.13% a year, yields 1.60% and holds $473M in assets across 219 positions.

Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) — cost, income and size
MeasureVFMV
Expense ratio0.13%
Dividend yield1.60%
Assets under management$473M
Holdings219

Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.

Cite this

ETF Copilot, “Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/vfmv

ETF Copilot Pro unlocks VFMV's price and what each holding weighs.

Try Pro free →