ETF Copilot
US Large Cap Blend

Is SPUS a good investment?

Updated October 9, 2026

SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF (SPUS) is a US large-cap blend ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores SPUS 7.6 out of 10 — highest on Quality (9.7), lowest on Risk (4.5). It trades at 29.8 times earnings, against its own median of 29.8. Its ten largest holdings are 58% of the fund.

What stands out in SPUS's data

SPUS offers Sharia-compliant exposure to large-cap U.S. stocks, excluding companies that don't meet ethical screening standards.

Has returned more over three years than most large-cap peers — the screening hasn't come at a cost to performance.

A 25% annualized three-year return sits ahead of most peers, whose median is 23%. Return on invested capital of 32.5% also points to strong profitability.

SPUS provides ethical large-cap exposure with consistent long-term growth, making it a fit for responsible, high-performing equities.

Why did SPUS move this week? It rose 0.7% in the week to October 9, 2026 — Microsoft and Alphabet drove it

SPUS rose 0.7% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Alphabet (+2.4%) and Apple (+0.9%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.

How is SPUS rated? ETF Copilot scores SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF (SPUS) 7.6 out of 10

As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF (SPUS) 7.6 out of 10 overall.

ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):

  • Overall: 7.6 / 10
  • Growth: 8.8 / 10
  • Value: 5.5 / 10
  • Risk: 4.5 / 10
  • Quality: 9.7 / 10
  • Return: 8.6 / 10

Is SPUS expensive right now? It trades at 29.8 times earnings, against its own median of 29.8

As of October 9, 2026, SPUS is cheaper than 51% of its own 83 monthly readings since 2020 — 41 of those months were cheaper than today.

Trailing twelve-month, computed by ETF Copilot from the fund's holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.

What's inside SPUS? 66% Tech

What's inside SPUS: Size (Large 97%, Mid 3%, Small 0%); Geography (International 3%, US 97%); Tech 66.3%; Magnificent 7 44.0%; AI 32.3%; Semiconductors 29.5%; Memory 24.9%.

What are SPUS's top holdings? The ten largest are 58% of the fund

Nvidia, Apple, Microsoft, Alphabet, Broadcom, Micron Technology, Tesla, Advanced Micro Devices, Eli Lilly and Exxonmobil are SPUS's largest holdings, in that order.

More concentrated than 97% of US Large Cap Blend ETFs.

Half of SPUS's weight sits in its 7 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 18 equally weighted holdings.

What is SPUS's expense ratio? 0.45% a year

As of October 9, 2026, SPUS charges 0.45% a year, yields 0.49% and holds $3.4B in assets across 217 positions.

SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF (SPUS) — cost, income and size
MeasureSPUS
Expense ratio0.45%
Dividend yield0.49%
Assets under management$3.4B
Holdings217

Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.

Cite this

ETF Copilot, “SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF (SPUS) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/spus

ETF Copilot Pro unlocks SPUS's price and what each holding weighs.

Try Pro free →