PTLC vs SPUS: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, PTLC and SPUS overlap 59.3% by weight. Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF (PTLC): S&P 500 with trend protection. SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF (SPUS): Sharia-compliant S&P 500 stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where PTLC and SPUS trade against their own history
PTLC trades at 24.7 times earnings, against its own median of 23.6, and is more expensive than 57% of its own 103 monthly readings since 2017.
SPUS trades at 29.8 times earnings, against its own median of 29.8, and is cheaper than 51% of its own 83 monthly readings since 2020.
What moved PTLC and SPUS this week
PTLC rose 1.2% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Palantir Technologies (+10.8%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
SPUS rose 0.7% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Alphabet (+2.4%) and Apple (+0.9%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
What do PTLC and SPUS each hold?
What's inside PTLC: Tech 45%, Magnificent 7 35%.
39% of PTLC is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside SPUS: Tech 66%, Magnificent 7 44%.
58% of SPUS is its ten largest holdings.
How much do PTLC and SPUS overlap? 59.3% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, PTLC and SPUS overlap 59.3% by weight.
59% of PTLC is already inside SPUS.
100% of SPUS is already inside PTLC.
PTLC holds 504 companies and SPUS holds 217; 217 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score PTLC and SPUS? 6.8 and 7.6 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores PTLC 6.8 out of 10 and SPUS 7.6 out of 10.
They differ most on Risk: PTLC 9.7 and SPUS 4.5.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | PTLC | SPUS |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 7.5 | 8.8 |
| Value | 3.1 | 5.5 |
| Risk | 9.7 | 4.5 |
| Quality | 8.7 | 9.7 |
| Return | 5.2 | 8.6 |
SPUS is the cheaper of the two at 0.45% a year
As of October 9, 2026, PTLC charges 0.60% a year, yields 0.97% and holds $3.3B in assets across 504 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, SPUS charges 0.45% a year, yields 0.49% and holds $3.4B in assets across 217 positions.
| Measure | PTLC | SPUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.45% |
| Dividend yield | 0.97% | 0.49% |
| Assets under management | $3.3B | $3.4B |
| Holdings | 504 | 217 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “PTLC vs SPUS holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/ptlc-vs-spus
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks PTLC vs SPUS prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →