ETF Copilot
ESG

Is RAFE a good investment?

Updated October 9, 2026

PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF (RAFE) is a ESG ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores RAFE 5.6 out of 10 — highest on Risk (7.8), lowest on Value (3.2). It trades at 20.8 times earnings, against its own median of 18.8. Its ten largest holdings are 29% of the fund.

What stands out in RAFE's data

A focused ESG strategy built on a RAFI fundamental index.

Priced below the typical ESG peer — less of each dollar goes to the market's sticker price.

Trailing P/E multiple of 20.8x sits under the category median of 21.2x. Return on equity of 21.5% runs above average — a rare combination of cheaper price and stronger profitability.

A value-conscious sleeve for an ESG allocation, balancing cost with quality.

Why did RAFE move this week? It rose 1.0% in the week to October 9, 2026 — Moderna and Microsoft drove it

RAFE rose 1.0% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Moderna (+18.4%), Microsoft (+3.4%) and Abbvie (+5.2%); Verizon Communications (−9.3%) pushed the other way.

How is RAFE rated? ETF Copilot scores PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF (RAFE) 5.6 out of 10

As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF (RAFE) 5.6 out of 10 overall.

ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):

  • Overall: 5.6 / 10
  • Growth: 3.8 / 10
  • Value: 3.2 / 10
  • Risk: 7.8 / 10
  • Quality: 6.3 / 10
  • Return: 7.0 / 10

Is RAFE expensive right now? It trades at 20.8 times earnings, against its own median of 18.8

As of October 9, 2026, RAFE is more expensive than 82% of its own last 7 years.

Trailing 12 months, built from RAFE's holdings. How we calculate this →

What's inside RAFE? 29% Tech

What's inside RAFE: Size (Large 88%, Mid 11%, Small 1%); Geography (International 4%, US 96%); Tech 29.1%; Magnificent 7 12.5%; AI 8.7%; Semiconductors 8.8%; Memory 7.7%.

What are RAFE's top holdings? The ten largest are 29% of the fund

Apple, Microsoft, Johnson + Johnson, UnitedHealth, JPMorgan Chase, Merck, Verizon Communications, AT&T, Procter + Gamble and Abbvie are RAFE's largest holdings, in that order.

Less concentrated than 69% of ESG ETFs.

Half of RAFE's weight sits in its 31 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 71 equally weighted holdings.

What is RAFE's expense ratio? 0.30% a year

As of October 9, 2026, RAFE charges 0.30% a year, yields 1.47% and holds $171M in assets across 289 positions.

PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF (RAFE) — cost, income and size
MeasureRAFE
Expense ratio0.30%
Dividend yield1.47%
Assets under management$171M
Holdings289

Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.

Cite this

ETF Copilot, “PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF (RAFE) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/rafe

ETF Copilot Pro unlocks RAFE's price and what each holding weighs.

Try Pro free →