UTES vs XLU: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, UTES and XLU overlap 44.2% by weight. Virtus Reaves Utilities ETF (UTES): US utility companies. State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLU): U.S. utilities sector.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where UTES and XLU trade against their own history
UTES trades at 22.5 times earnings, against its own median of 21.5, and is more expensive than 59% of its own last 9 years.
XLU trades at 18.7 times earnings, against its own median of 21.1, and is cheaper than 85% of its own last 9 years.
What moved UTES and XLU this week
UTES rose 7.4% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Talen Energy (+18.0%), Constellation Energy (+15.8%) and Vistra Energy (+15.3%).
XLU rose 4.0% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Constellation Energy (+15.8%), Vistra Energy (+15.3%) and NRG Energy (+13.4%); American Water Works (−1.1%) pushed the other way.
What do UTES and XLU each hold?
72% of UTES is its ten largest holdings.
59% of XLU is its ten largest holdings.
How much do UTES and XLU overlap? 44.2% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, UTES and XLU overlap 44.2% by weight.
84% of UTES is already inside XLU.
53% of XLU is already inside UTES.
UTES holds 18 companies and XLU holds 31; 16 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score UTES and XLU? 4.8 and 5.1 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores UTES 4.8 out of 10 and XLU 5.1 out of 10.
They differ most on Value: UTES 3.8 and XLU 8.5.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | UTES | XLU |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 5.6 | 5.0 |
| Value | 3.8 | 8.5 |
| Risk | 4.2 | 6.0 |
| Quality | 1.8 | 3.5 |
| Return | 7.2 | 3.5 |
XLU is the cheaper of the two at 0.08% a year
As of October 9, 2026, UTES charges 0.49% a year, yields 1.60% and holds $1.2B in assets across 18 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, XLU charges 0.08% a year, yields 2.90% and holds $23.8B in assets across 31 positions.
| Measure | UTES | XLU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.08% |
| Dividend yield | 1.60% | 2.90% |
| Assets under management | $1.2B | $23.8B |
| Holdings | 18 | 31 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “UTES vs XLU holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/utes-vs-xlu
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks UTES vs XLU prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →