UTES vs VPU: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, UTES and VPU overlap 40.9% by weight. Virtus Reaves Utilities ETF (UTES): US utility companies. Vanguard Utilities ETF (VPU): U.S. utilities sector stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where UTES and VPU trade against their own history
UTES trades at 22.5 times earnings, against its own median of 21.5, and is more expensive than 59% of its own last 9 years.
VPU trades at 18.5 times earnings, against its own median of 20.7, and is cheaper than 86% of its own last 9 years.
What moved UTES and VPU this week
UTES rose 7.4% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Talen Energy (+18.0%), Constellation Energy (+15.8%) and Vistra Energy (+15.3%).
VPU rose 3.8% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Constellation Energy (+15.8%), Vistra Energy (+15.3%) and NRG Energy (+13.4%); American Water Works (−1.1%) pushed the other way.
What do UTES and VPU each hold?
72% of UTES is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VPU: AI 0%.
53% of VPU is its ten largest holdings.
How much do UTES and VPU overlap? 40.9% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, UTES and VPU overlap 40.9% by weight.
100% of UTES is already inside VPU.
49% of VPU is already inside UTES.
UTES holds 18 companies and VPU holds 68; 18 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score UTES and VPU? 4.8 and 5.1 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores UTES 4.8 out of 10 and VPU 5.1 out of 10.
They differ most on Value: UTES 3.8 and VPU 8.6.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | UTES | VPU |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 5.6 | 4.9 |
| Value | 3.8 | 8.6 |
| Risk | 4.2 | 6.3 |
| Quality | 1.8 | 3.5 |
| Return | 7.2 | 3.3 |
VPU is the cheaper of the two at 0.09% a year
As of October 9, 2026, UTES charges 0.49% a year, yields 1.60% and holds $1.2B in assets across 18 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VPU charges 0.09% a year, yields 2.91% and holds $10.1B in assets across 68 positions.
| Measure | UTES | VPU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.09% |
| Dividend yield | 1.60% | 2.91% |
| Assets under management | $1.2B | $10.1B |
| Holdings | 18 | 68 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “UTES vs VPU holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/utes-vs-vpu
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks UTES vs VPU prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →