SCHA vs XSVM: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, SCHA and XSVM overlap 6.7% by weight. Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF (SCHA): Small U.S. company stocks. Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF (XSVM): Small-cap value with momentum.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where SCHA and XSVM trade against their own history
SCHA trades at 16.8 times earnings, against its own median of 17.4, and is cheaper than 59% of its own last 9 years.
XSVM trades at 10.7 times earnings, against its own median of 10.1, and is more expensive than 57% of its own last 7 years.
What moved SCHA and XSVM this week
SCHA fell 0.8% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Twist Bioscience (−15.3%), 10X Genomics (−13.7%) and AXT (−20.3%); Vaxcyte (+26.4%) pushed the other way.
XSVM fell 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Millrose Properties (−9.1%), Andersons (−5.7%) and Koppers (−5.7%); Kohls (+8.2%) pushed the other way.
What do SCHA and XSVM each hold?
What's inside SCHA: Tech 16%, Semiconductors 3%.
3% of SCHA is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside XSVM: Tech 3%, Semiconductors 1%.
16% of XSVM is its ten largest holdings.
How much do SCHA and XSVM overlap? 6.7% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, SCHA and XSVM overlap 6.7% by weight.
7% of SCHA is already inside XSVM.
100% of XSVM is already inside SCHA.
SCHA holds 1,746 companies and XSVM holds 117; 117 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score SCHA and XSVM? 3.8 and 2.9 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores SCHA 3.8 out of 10 and XSVM 2.9 out of 10.
They differ most on Growth: SCHA 3.3 and XSVM 0.6.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | SCHA | XSVM |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 3.3 | 0.6 |
| Value | 7.5 | 5.1 |
| Risk | 2.8 | 3.6 |
| Quality | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Return | 4.4 | 4.7 |
SCHA is the cheaper of the two at 0.03% a year
As of October 9, 2026, SCHA charges 0.03% a year, yields 1.15% and holds $21.7B in assets across 1746 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, XSVM charges 0.36% a year, yields 1.93% and holds $586M in assets across 117 positions.
| Measure | SCHA | XSVM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.36% |
| Dividend yield | 1.15% | 1.93% |
| Assets under management | $21.7B | $586M |
| Holdings | 1746 | 117 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “SCHA vs XSVM holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/scha-vs-xsvm
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks SCHA vs XSVM prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →