Motley Fool Capital Efficiency 100 Index ETF (TMFE) is a quality and low-volatility ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores TMFE 5.9 out of 10 — highest on Value (8.1), lowest on Return (4.1). It trades at 26.5 times earnings, against its own median of 30.9. Its ten largest holdings are 45% of the fund.
What stands out in TMFE's data
A focused U.S. stock portfolio built on capital efficiency and quality.
Earns far more on its equity than the typical quality fund — a sign of real capital discipline.
Return on equity of 49.0% is more than double the category median of 23.1% and ahead of most peers. Its 26.5x trailing P/E multiple sits below the typical quality fund's multiple.
A quality-tilted sleeve for a portfolio that already holds broad market exposure.
Why did TMFE move this week? It rose 2.1% in the week to October 9, 2026 — Visa and Mastercard drove it
TMFE rose 2.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Visa (+6.9%), Mastercard (+6.7%) and Fortinet (+7.6%); Lam Research (−8.2%) pushed the other way.
How is TMFE rated? ETF Copilot scores Motley Fool Capital Efficiency 100 Index ETF (TMFE) 5.9 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores Motley Fool Capital Efficiency 100 Index ETF (TMFE) 5.9 out of 10 overall.
ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):
- Overall: 5.9 / 10
- Growth: 6.2 / 10
- Value: 8.1 / 10
- Risk: 5.0 / 10
- Quality: 6.8 / 10
- Return: 4.1 / 10
Is TMFE expensive right now? It trades at 26.5 times earnings, against its own median of 30.9
As of October 9, 2026, TMFE is cheaper than 80% of its own 59 monthly readings since 2021 — 12 of those months were cheaper than today.
Trailing twelve-month, computed by ETF Copilot from the fund's holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
What's inside TMFE? 41% Tech
What's inside TMFE: Size (Large 89%, Mid 11%, Small 0%); Geography (International 0%, US 100%); Tech 40.8%; Magnificent 7 18.6%; AI 20.2%; Semiconductors 10.7%; Memory 8.1%.
What are TMFE's top holdings? The ten largest are 45% of the fund
Costco Wholesale, Lam Research, Visa, Mastercard, Nvidia, Apple, Facebook, Alphabet, CrowdStrike and TJX are TMFE's largest holdings, in that order.
More concentrated than 89% of Quality & Low Volatility ETFs.
Half of TMFE's weight sits in its 12 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 36 equally weighted holdings.
What is TMFE's expense ratio? 0.50% a year
As of October 9, 2026, TMFE charges 0.50% a year, yields 0.29% and holds $77M in assets across 102 positions.
| Measure | TMFE |
|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.50% |
| Dividend yield | 0.29% |
| Assets under management | $77M |
| Holdings | 102 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “Motley Fool Capital Efficiency 100 Index ETF (TMFE) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/tmfe
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks TMFE's price and what each holding weighs.
Try Pro free →