VanEck Morningstar SMID Moat ETF (SMOT) is a momentum-factor ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores SMOT 3.5 out of 10 — highest on Risk (5.9), lowest on Quality (1.6). It trades at 19.7 times earnings, against its own median of 18.6. Its ten largest holdings are 14% of the fund.
What stands out in SMOT's data
Tracks high-quality small-cap U.S. firms with durable business advantages.
Trades cheaper than the typical momentum fund — you pay less for each dollar of earnings.
Trailing P/E multiple of 19.7x sits below the category median of 21.6x, with 109 holdings in the portfolio.
Provides a focused small-cap exposure with a valuation discount for a portfolio already holding broader U.S. equities.
Why did SMOT move this week? It rose 0.9% in the week to October 9, 2026 — SBA Communications and Lamb Weston drove it
SMOT rose 0.9% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were SBA Communications (+15.1%), Lamb Weston (+9.8%) and Crown Castle (+19.9%); CNH Industrial (−15.4%) pushed the other way.
How is SMOT rated? ETF Copilot scores VanEck Morningstar SMID Moat ETF (SMOT) 3.5 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores VanEck Morningstar SMID Moat ETF (SMOT) 3.5 out of 10 overall.
ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):
- Overall: 3.5 / 10
- Growth: 3.4 / 10
- Value: 5.8 / 10
- Risk: 5.9 / 10
- Quality: 1.6 / 10
- Return: 1.8 / 10
Is SMOT expensive right now? It trades at 19.7 times earnings, against its own median of 18.6
As of October 9, 2026, SMOT is more expensive than 73% of its own 49 monthly readings since 2022 — 36 of those months were cheaper than today.
Trailing twelve-month, computed by ETF Copilot from the fund's holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
What's inside SMOT?
What's inside SMOT: Size (Large 29%, Mid 69%, Small 2%); Geography (International 5%, US 95%); Tech 8.3%; AI 0.8%; Semiconductors 3.1%; Memory 1.1%.
What are SMOT's top holdings? The ten largest are 14% of the fund
Becton Dickinson, Global Payments, Veralto, Devon Energy, Lamb Weston, CNH Industrial, Estee Lauder, Anthem, Square and Amcor are SMOT's largest holdings, in that order.
Less concentrated than 83% of Momentum ETFs.
Half of SMOT's weight sits in its 39 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 98 equally weighted holdings.
What is SMOT's expense ratio? 0.49% a year
As of October 9, 2026, SMOT charges 0.49% a year, yields 1.32% and holds $303M in assets across 109 positions.
| Measure | SMOT |
|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.49% |
| Dividend yield | 1.32% |
| Assets under management | $303M |
| Holdings | 109 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “VanEck Morningstar SMID Moat ETF (SMOT) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/smot
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks SMOT's price and what each holding weighs.
Try Pro free →