iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL) is a quality and low-volatility ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores QUAL 6.3 out of 10 — highest on Quality (9.9), lowest on Value (1.6). It trades at 27.4 times earnings, against its own median of 23.1. Its ten largest holdings are 46% of the fund.
What stands out in QUAL's data
U.S. quality factor stocks, screened for high profitability and stable earnings.
Trades at a richer price than its own history or peer group — you pay more for the quality.
Its trailing EBITDA multiple of 20.3x places it among the most expensive peers, well above the category median of 15.1x, while return on invested capital of 33.9% shows exceptional profitability.
A quality-focused core position for a portfolio that prioritizes earnings stability.
Why did QUAL move this week? It rose 1.2% in the week to October 9, 2026 — Microsoft and Visa drove it
QUAL rose 1.2% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Visa (+6.9%) and TJX (+4.6%); Lam Research (−8.2%) pushed the other way.
How is QUAL rated? ETF Copilot scores iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL) 6.3 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL) 6.3 out of 10 overall.
ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):
- Overall: 6.3 / 10
- Growth: 6.0 / 10
- Value: 1.6 / 10
- Risk: 6.3 / 10
- Quality: 9.9 / 10
- Return: 7.3 / 10
Is QUAL expensive right now? It trades at 27.4 times earnings, against its own median of 23.1
As of October 9, 2026, QUAL is more expensive than 82% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017 — 94 of those months were cheaper than today.
Trailing twelve-month, computed by ETF Copilot from the fund's holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
What's inside QUAL? 44% Tech
What's inside QUAL: Size (Large 94%, Mid 6%, Small 0%); Geography (International 4%, US 96%); Tech 44.0%; Magnificent 7 30.0%; AI 17.0%; Semiconductors 16.7%; Memory 11.5%.
What are QUAL's top holdings? The ten largest are 46% of the fund
Microsoft, Apple, Nvidia, Facebook, Lam Research, Eli Lilly, TJX, Visa, Applied Material and KLA are QUAL's largest holdings, in that order.
More concentrated than 92% of Quality & Low Volatility ETFs.
Half of QUAL's weight sits in its 12 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 33 equally weighted holdings.
What is QUAL's expense ratio? 0.15% a year
As of October 9, 2026, QUAL charges 0.15% a year, yields 0.83% and holds $48.7B in assets across 121 positions.
| Measure | QUAL |
|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% |
| Dividend yield | 0.83% |
| Assets under management | $48.7B |
| Holdings | 121 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/qual
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks QUAL's price and what each holding weighs.
Try Pro free →