VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF (ESPO) is a communication-services ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores ESPO 5.3 out of 10 — highest on Value (9.7), lowest on Risk (1.7). It trades at 17.8 times earnings, against its own median of 26.8. Its ten largest holdings are 60% of the fund.
What stands out in ESPO's data
Global video game and eSports companies, held through a focused index.
Trades at a lower price relative to earnings than most peers — you get the same earnings for less upfront.
Trailing P/E multiple of 17.8x sits below the category median of 18.5x and well under its own historical median of 26.6x. Holdings 25 stocks.
A focused sector bet on gaming and eSports, built around a small number of holdings.
Why did ESPO move this week? It rose 2.6% in the week to October 9, 2026 — Roblox and Netease drove it
ESPO rose 2.6% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Roblox (+9.0%), Netease (+6.0%) and Gamestop (+7.5%); Krafton (−5.8%) pushed the other way.
How is ESPO rated? ETF Copilot scores VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF (ESPO) 5.3 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF (ESPO) 5.3 out of 10 overall.
ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):
- Overall: 5.3 / 10
- Growth: 3.6 / 10
- Value: 9.7 / 10
- Risk: 1.7 / 10
- Quality: 6.4 / 10
- Return: 5.8 / 10
Is ESPO expensive right now? It trades at 17.8 times earnings, against its own median of 26.8
As of October 9, 2026, ESPO is cheaper than 99% of its own last 8 years.
Trailing 12 months, built from ESPO's holdings. How we calculate this →
What's inside ESPO? 74% Tech
What's inside ESPO: Size (Large 34%, Mid 49%, Small 17%); Geography (International 77%, US 23%); Tech 74.1%.
What are ESPO's top holdings? The ten largest are 60% of the fund
Netease, Tencent, Nintendo, Take-Two Interactive, Roblox, Gamestop, International Games System, Aristocrat Leisure, Unity Software and Bandai Namco are ESPO's largest holdings, in that order.
Less concentrated than 62% of Communications ETFs.
Half of ESPO's weight sits in its 8 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 20 equally weighted holdings.
What is ESPO's expense ratio? 0.55% a year
As of October 9, 2026, ESPO charges 0.55% a year, yields 1.29% and holds $248M in assets across 25 positions.
| Measure | ESPO |
|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.55% |
| Dividend yield | 1.29% |
| Assets under management | $248M |
| Holdings | 25 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF (ESPO) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/espo
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks ESPO's price and what each holding weighs.
Try Pro free →