ETF Copilot
US Large Cap Blend

Is CSM a good investment?

Updated October 9, 2026

ProShares Large Cap Core Plus (CSM) is a US large-cap blend ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores CSM 6.4 out of 10 — highest on Return (7.6), lowest on Value (3.5). It trades at 21.0 times earnings, against its own median of 19.8. Its ten largest holdings are 32% of the fund.

What stands out in CSM's data

A 130/30 strategy on U.S. large-cap stocks, blending long and short bets.

An active overlay on a large-cap core, aiming to capture both winners and shorted losers.

Why did CSM move this week? It rose 0.9% in the week to October 9, 2026 — Microsoft and Amazon.com drove it

CSM rose 0.9% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Palantir Technologies (+10.8%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.

How is CSM rated? ETF Copilot scores ProShares Large Cap Core Plus (CSM) 6.4 out of 10

As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores ProShares Large Cap Core Plus (CSM) 6.4 out of 10 overall.

ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):

  • Overall: 6.4 / 10
  • Growth: 6.2 / 10
  • Value: 3.5 / 10
  • Risk: 6.8 / 10
  • Quality: 7.4 / 10
  • Return: 7.6 / 10

Is CSM expensive right now? It trades at 21.0 times earnings, against its own median of 19.8

As of October 9, 2026, CSM is more expensive than 63% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017 — 72 of those months were cheaper than today.

Trailing twelve-month, computed by ETF Copilot from the fund's holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.

What's inside CSM? 35% Tech

What's inside CSM: Size (Large 79%, Mid 21%, Small 0%); Geography (International 2%, US 98%); Tech 35.4%; Magnificent 7 24.2%; AI 17.1%; Semiconductors 13.4%; Memory 10.7%.

What are CSM's top holdings? The ten largest are 32% of the fund

Nvidia, Apple, Proshares Genius Money, Microsoft, Amazon.com, Alphabet, Broadcom, Micron Technology and Facebook are CSM's largest holdings, in that order.

Less concentrated than 88% of US Large Cap Blend ETFs.

Half of CSM's weight sits in its 46 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 66 equally weighted holdings.

What is CSM's expense ratio? 0.45% a year

As of October 9, 2026, CSM charges 0.45% a year, yields 1.04% and holds $524M in assets across 301 positions.

ProShares Large Cap Core Plus (CSM) — cost, income and size
MeasureCSM
Expense ratio0.45%
Dividend yield1.04%
Assets under management$524M
Holdings301

Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.

Cite this

ETF Copilot, “ProShares Large Cap Core Plus (CSM) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/csm

ETF Copilot Pro unlocks CSM's price and what each holding weighs.

Try Pro free →