ETF Copilot
Multi-factor

Is BFOR a good investment?

Updated October 9, 2026

Barron's 400 ETF (BFOR) is a multi-factor ETF. As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores BFOR 5.2 out of 10 — highest on Quality (7.3), lowest on Growth (2.4). It trades at 15.2 times earnings, against its own median of 15.2. Its ten largest holdings are 4% of the fund.

What stands out in BFOR's data

A focused multi-factor strategy, selecting stocks on value and quality traits.

Trades cheaper than most multi-factor peers — you pay less for the same earnings stream.

Its trailing EBITDA multiple of 11.7x sits below the category median of 13.5x and its own historical median of 11.5x. Return on invested capital of 24.2% also runs above average.

Adds a value tilt to a core equity allocation, with a quality screen to temper the risk.

Why did BFOR move this week? It rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026 — PTC and Ciena drove it

BFOR rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were PTC (+35.0%), Ciena (+14.9%) and Sezzle (+19.8%); Flotek Industries (−13.4%) pushed the other way.

How is BFOR rated? ETF Copilot scores Barron's 400 ETF (BFOR) 5.2 out of 10

As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores Barron's 400 ETF (BFOR) 5.2 out of 10 overall.

ETF Copilot scores (0–10 scale, higher is better):

  • Overall: 5.2 / 10
  • Growth: 2.4 / 10
  • Value: 6.0 / 10
  • Risk: 5.1 / 10
  • Quality: 7.3 / 10
  • Return: 6.3 / 10

Is BFOR expensive right now? It trades at 15.2 times earnings, against its own median of 15.2

As of October 9, 2026, BFOR is cheaper than 50% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017 — 57 of those months were cheaper than today.

Trailing twelve-month, computed by ETF Copilot from the fund's holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.

What's inside BFOR? 20% Tech

What's inside BFOR: Size (Large 30%, Mid 35%, Small 36%); Geography (International 4%, US 96%); Tech 19.9%; Magnificent 7 1.6%; AI 3.0%; Semiconductors 3.8%; Memory 2.5%.

What are BFOR's top holdings? The ten largest are 4% of the fund

Less concentrated than 86% of Multi-factor ETFs.

Half of BFOR's weight sits in its 187 largest positions, and once those weights are taken into account it behaves like 396 equally weighted holdings.

What is BFOR's expense ratio? 0.65% a year

As of October 9, 2026, BFOR charges 0.65% a year, yields 0.55% and holds $233M in assets across 401 positions.

Barron's 400 ETF (BFOR) — cost, income and size
MeasureBFOR
Expense ratio0.65%
Dividend yield0.55%
Assets under management$233M
Holdings401

Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.

Cite this

ETF Copilot, “Barron's 400 ETF (BFOR) scores and holdings analysis”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/etf/bfor

ETF Copilot Pro unlocks BFOR's price and holdings.

Try Pro free →