TVAL vs VT: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, TVAL and VT overlap 27.9% by weight. T. Rowe Price Value ETF (TVAL): Owns ~144 US value stocks Vanguard Total World Stock ETF (VT): Entire global stock market.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where TVAL and VT trade against their own history
TVAL trades at 22.0 times earnings, against its own median of 21.4, and is more expensive than 75% of its own 32 monthly readings since 2024.
VT trades at 20.0 times earnings, against its own median of 18.7, and is more expensive than 64% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
What moved TVAL this week
TVAL rose 1.4% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Amazon.com (+4.3%), Microsoft (+3.4%) and ConocoPhillips (+5.8%); Intel (−12.3%) pushed the other way.
What do TVAL and VT each hold?
What's inside TVAL: Tech 23%, Magnificent 7 19%.
30% of TVAL is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VT: Tech 33%, Magnificent 7 19%.
21% of VT is its ten largest holdings.
How much do TVAL and VT overlap? 27.9% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, TVAL and VT overlap 27.9% by weight.
99% of TVAL is already inside VT.
28% of VT is already inside TVAL.
TVAL holds 145 companies and VT holds 10,017; 141 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score TVAL and VT? 5.8 and 6.2 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores TVAL 5.8 out of 10 and VT 6.2 out of 10.
They differ most on Risk: TVAL 9.6 and VT 6.9.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | TVAL | VT |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 4.4 | 6.6 |
| Value | 1.9 | 3.2 |
| Risk | 9.6 | 6.9 |
| Quality | 6.1 | 6.9 |
| Return | 7.0 | 6.8 |
VT is the cheaper of the two at 0.06% a year
As of October 9, 2026, TVAL charges 0.33% a year, yields 0.96% and holds $1.1B in assets across 145 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VT charges 0.06% a year, yields 1.50% and holds $103.0B in assets across 10017 positions.
| Measure | TVAL | VT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.06% |
| Dividend yield | 0.96% | 1.50% |
| Assets under management | $1.1B | $103.0B |
| Holdings | 145 | 10017 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “TVAL vs VT holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/tval-vs-vt
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks TVAL vs VT prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →