TMFX vs VTHR: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, TMFX and VTHR overlap 2.9% by weight. Motley Fool Next Index ETF (TMFX): Mid- and small-cap US stocks. Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF (VTHR): U.S. total market stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where TMFX and VTHR trade against their own history
TMFX trades at 24.2 times earnings, against its own median of 25.6, and is cheaper than 68% of its own 59 monthly readings since 2021.
VTHR trades at 23.6 times earnings, against its own median of 22.2, and is more expensive than 62% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
What moved TMFX and VTHR this week
TMFX rose 2.5% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Zscaler (+18.9%), Crown Castle (+19.9%) and Coupang (+14.8%); Sitime (−13.7%) pushed the other way.
VTHR rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Alphabet (+2.4%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
What do TMFX and VTHR each hold?
What's inside TMFX: Tech 26%, Semiconductors 1%.
16% of TMFX is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VTHR: Tech 40%, Magnificent 7 30%.
33% of VTHR is its ten largest holdings.
How much do TMFX and VTHR overlap? 2.9% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, TMFX and VTHR overlap 2.9% by weight.
100% of TMFX is already inside VTHR.
3% of VTHR is already inside TMFX.
TMFX holds 200 companies and VTHR holds 2,972; 197 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score TMFX and VTHR? 4.8 and 6.6 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores TMFX 4.8 out of 10 and VTHR 6.6 out of 10.
They differ most on Quality: TMFX 1.8 and VTHR 7.6.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | TMFX | VTHR |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 6.2 | 6.7 |
| Value | 8.6 | 4.0 |
| Risk | 2.8 | 6.4 |
| Quality | 1.8 | 7.6 |
| Return | 4.2 | 7.6 |
VTHR is the cheaper of the two at 0.06% a year
As of October 9, 2026, TMFX charges 0.50% a year, yields 0.08% and holds $37M in assets across 200 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VTHR charges 0.06% a year, yields 1.01% and holds $6.4B in assets across 2972 positions.
| Measure | TMFX | VTHR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.06% |
| Dividend yield | 0.08% | 1.01% |
| Assets under management | $37M | $6.4B |
| Holdings | 200 | 2972 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “TMFX vs VTHR holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/tmfx-vs-vthr
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks TMFX vs VTHR prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →