MMTM vs VLU: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, MMTM and VLU overlap 51.2% by weight. State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Momentum Tilt ETF (MMTM): U.S. broad-market stocks. State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF (VLU): U.S. value tilt stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where MMTM and VLU trade against their own history
MMTM trades at 25.3 times earnings, against its own median of 23.6, and is more expensive than 61% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
VLU trades at 18.4 times earnings, against its own median of 16.7, and is more expensive than 70% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
What moved VLU this week
VLU rose 1.2% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Amazon.com (+4.3%), Microsoft (+3.4%) and Walmart (+6.8%); Verizon Communications (−9.3%) pushed the other way.
What do MMTM and VLU each hold?
What's inside MMTM: Tech 51%, Magnificent 7 30%.
39% of MMTM is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VLU: Tech 22%, Magnificent 7 13%.
19% of VLU is its ten largest holdings.
How much do MMTM and VLU overlap? 51.2% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, MMTM and VLU overlap 51.2% by weight.
99% of MMTM is already inside VLU.
100% of VLU is already inside MMTM.
MMTM holds 1,476 companies and VLU holds 1,450; 1,447 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score MMTM and VLU? 6.6 and 5.5 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores MMTM 6.6 out of 10 and VLU 5.5 out of 10.
They differ most on Growth: MMTM 8.3 and VLU 3.5.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | MMTM | VLU |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 8.3 | 3.5 |
| Value | 3.7 | 3.5 |
| Risk | 5.2 | 8.5 |
| Quality | 8.1 | 4.3 |
| Return | 6.9 | 7.6 |
MMTM and VLU both charge 0.12% a year
As of October 9, 2026, MMTM charges 0.12% a year, yields 0.88% and holds $133M in assets across 1476 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VLU charges 0.12% a year, yields 1.63% and holds $766M in assets across 1450 positions.
| Measure | MMTM | VLU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| Dividend yield | 0.88% | 1.63% |
| Assets under management | $133M | $766M |
| Holdings | 1476 | 1450 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “MMTM vs VLU holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/mmtm-vs-vlu
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks MMTM vs VLU prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →