MGC vs VV: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, MGC and VV overlap 84.1% by weight. Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF (MGC): U.S. mega-cap stocks. Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF (VV): U.S. large-cap stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where MGC and VV trade against their own history
MGC trades at 25.2 times earnings, against its own median of 23.3, and is more expensive than 60% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
VV trades at 24.4 times earnings, against its own median of 22.7, and is more expensive than 60% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
What moved MGC and VV this week
MGC rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Alphabet (+2.4%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
VV rose 1.2% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Alphabet (+2.4%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
What do MGC and VV each hold?
What's inside MGC: Tech 49%, Magnificent 7 40%.
45% of MGC is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VV: Tech 44%, Magnificent 7 34%.
38% of VV is its ten largest holdings.
How much do MGC and VV overlap? 84.1% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, MGC and VV overlap 84.1% by weight.
100% of MGC is already inside VV.
85% of VV is already inside MGC.
MGC holds 173 companies and VV holds 432; 173 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score MGC and VV? 7.2 and 6.9 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores MGC 7.2 out of 10 and VV 6.9 out of 10.
They differ most on Quality: MGC 9.3 and VV 8.5.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | MGC | VV |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 8.1 | 7.4 |
| Value | 3.3 | 3.6 |
| Risk | 6.0 | 6.3 |
| Quality | 9.3 | 8.5 |
| Return | 8.5 | 8.1 |
VV is the cheaper of the two at 0.03% a year
As of October 9, 2026, MGC charges 0.05% a year, yields 0.90% and holds $10.9B in assets across 173 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VV charges 0.03% a year, yields 1.00% and holds $76.3B in assets across 432 positions.
| Measure | MGC | VV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.05% | 0.03% |
| Dividend yield | 0.90% | 1.00% |
| Assets under management | $10.9B | $76.3B |
| Holdings | 173 | 432 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “MGC vs VV holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/mgc-vs-vv
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks MGC vs VV prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →