IYY vs TVAL: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, IYY and TVAL overlap 43.3% by weight. iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF (IYY): U.S. large- and mid-cap stocks. T. Rowe Price Value ETF (TVAL): Owns ~144 US value stocks
Updated October 9, 2026
Where IYY and TVAL trade against their own history
IYY trades at 24.5 times earnings, against its own median of 22.4, and is more expensive than 63% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
TVAL trades at 22.0 times earnings, against its own median of 21.4, and is more expensive than 75% of its own 32 monthly readings since 2024.
What moved IYY and TVAL this week
IYY rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Alphabet (+2.4%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
TVAL rose 1.4% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Amazon.com (+4.3%), Microsoft (+3.4%) and ConocoPhillips (+5.8%); Intel (−12.3%) pushed the other way.
What do IYY and TVAL each hold?
What's inside IYY: Tech 45%, Magnificent 7 33%.
37% of IYY is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside TVAL: Tech 23%, Magnificent 7 19%.
30% of TVAL is its ten largest holdings.
How much do IYY and TVAL overlap? 43.3% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, IYY and TVAL overlap 43.3% by weight.
47% of IYY is already inside TVAL.
98% of TVAL is already inside IYY.
IYY holds 941 companies and TVAL holds 145; 140 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score IYY and TVAL? 6.7 and 5.8 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores IYY 6.7 out of 10 and TVAL 5.8 out of 10.
They differ most on Risk: IYY 6.4 and TVAL 9.6.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | IYY | TVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 7.5 | 4.4 |
| Value | 2.9 | 1.9 |
| Risk | 6.4 | 9.6 |
| Quality | 8.1 | 6.1 |
| Return | 7.8 | 7.0 |
IYY is the cheaper of the two at 0.20% a year
As of October 9, 2026, IYY charges 0.20% a year, yields 0.85% and holds $3.1B in assets across 941 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, TVAL charges 0.33% a year, yields 0.96% and holds $1.1B in assets across 145 positions.
| Measure | IYY | TVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.33% |
| Dividend yield | 0.85% | 0.96% |
| Assets under management | $3.1B | $1.1B |
| Holdings | 941 | 145 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “IYY vs TVAL holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/iyy-vs-tval
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks IYY vs TVAL prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →