FLAU vs VXUS: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, FLAU and VXUS overlap 3.6% by weight. Franklin FTSE Australia ETF (FLAU): Australian equities. Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS): Non-U.S. global stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where FLAU and VXUS trade against their own history
FLAU trades at 20.2 times earnings, against its own median of 16.8, and is more expensive than 74% of its own last 9 years.
VXUS trades at 15.8 times earnings, against its own median of 15.1, and is more expensive than 69% of its own last 9 years.
What moved FLAU and VXUS this week
FLAU rose 1.3% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were CSL LTD Australia (+5.4%), Goodman (+5.4%) and Woodside Energy (+4.0%); Commonwealth Bank of Australia (−0.9%) pushed the other way.
VXUS fell 0.7% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were SK Hynix (−8.3%), Samsung Electronics (−4.7%) and ASML (−3.4%); Shell (+5.7%) pushed the other way.
What do FLAU and VXUS each hold?
What's inside FLAU: Tech 1%.
56% of FLAU is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VXUS: Tech 20%, Semiconductors 10%.
13% of VXUS is its ten largest holdings.
How much do FLAU and VXUS overlap? 3.6% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, FLAU and VXUS overlap 3.6% by weight.
100% of FLAU is already inside VXUS.
4% of VXUS is already inside FLAU.
FLAU holds 101 companies and VXUS holds 8,711; 99 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score FLAU and VXUS? 3.2 and 5.0 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores FLAU 3.2 out of 10 and VXUS 5.0 out of 10.
They differ most on Growth: FLAU 1.1 and VXUS 6.4.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | FLAU | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 1.1 | 6.4 |
| Value | 3.8 | 2.9 |
| Risk | 5.1 | 5.9 |
| Quality | 4.1 | 4.8 |
| Return | 2.9 | 4.8 |
VXUS is the cheaper of the two at 0.05% a year
As of October 9, 2026, FLAU charges 0.09% a year, yields 3.10% and holds $210M in assets across 101 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VXUS charges 0.05% a year, yields 2.33% and holds $683.3B in assets across 8711 positions.
| Measure | FLAU | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.05% |
| Dividend yield | 3.10% | 2.33% |
| Assets under management | $210M | $683.3B |
| Holdings | 101 | 8711 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “FLAU vs VXUS holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/flau-vs-vxus
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks FLAU vs VXUS prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →