FEM vs VXUS: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, FEM and VXUS overlap 3.4% by weight. First Trust Emerging Markets AlphaDEX Fund (FEM): Emerging market equities with income focus. Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS): Non-U.S. global stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where FEM and VXUS trade against their own history
FEM trades at 11.4 times earnings, against its own median of 8.4, and is more expensive than 96% of its own last 9 years.
VXUS trades at 15.8 times earnings, against its own median of 15.1, and is more expensive than 69% of its own last 9 years.
What moved FEM and VXUS this week
FEM rose 1.4% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Elite Material (+15.6%), Gold Circuit (+16.2%) and Eneva (+14.1%); Unimicron Technology (−2.7%) pushed the other way.
VXUS fell 0.7% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were SK Hynix (−8.3%), Samsung Electronics (−4.7%) and ASML (−3.4%); Shell (+5.7%) pushed the other way.
What do FEM and VXUS each hold?
What's inside FEM: Tech 31%, Semiconductors 10%.
19% of FEM is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VXUS: Tech 20%, Semiconductors 10%.
13% of VXUS is its ten largest holdings.
How much do FEM and VXUS overlap? 3.4% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, FEM and VXUS overlap 3.4% by weight.
96% of FEM is already inside VXUS.
7% of VXUS is already inside FEM.
FEM holds 150 companies and VXUS holds 8,711; 142 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score FEM and VXUS? 4.6 and 5.0 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores FEM 4.6 out of 10 and VXUS 5.0 out of 10.
They differ most on Value: FEM 0.3 and VXUS 2.9.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | FEM | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 8.2 | 6.4 |
| Value | 0.3 | 2.9 |
| Risk | 4.3 | 5.9 |
| Quality | 3.7 | 4.8 |
| Return | 4.6 | 4.8 |
VXUS is the cheaper of the two at 0.05% a year
As of October 9, 2026, FEM charges 0.80% a year, yields 2.14% and holds $815M in assets across 150 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VXUS charges 0.05% a year, yields 2.33% and holds $683.3B in assets across 8711 positions.
| Measure | FEM | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.80% | 0.05% |
| Dividend yield | 2.14% | 2.33% |
| Assets under management | $815M | $683.3B |
| Holdings | 150 | 8711 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “FEM vs VXUS holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/fem-vs-vxus
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks FEM vs VXUS prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →