ETF Copilot

EQAL vs VFLO: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores

As of October 9, 2026, EQAL and VFLO overlap 6.3% by weight. Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF (EQAL): Equal-weight U.S. large caps. VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF (VFLO): US high free cash flow stocks.

Updated October 9, 2026

Where EQAL and VFLO trade against their own history

EQAL trades at 19.1 times earnings, against its own median of 18.7, and is more expensive than 56% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.

VFLO trades at 16.3 times earnings, against its own median of 15.0, and is more expensive than 66% of its own 41 monthly readings since 2023.

What moved EQAL and VFLO this week

EQAL rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Ciena (+14.9%), XP (+49.9%) and Talen Energy (+18.0%); AST Spacemobile (−12.8%) pushed the other way.

VFLO rose 2.2% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Marathon Petroleum (+7.7%), Vistra Energy (+15.3%) and Intuit (+7.7%); Sandisk (−8.0%) pushed the other way.

What do EQAL and VFLO each hold?

What's inside EQAL: Tech 15%, Semiconductors 3%.

5% of EQAL is its ten largest holdings.

What's inside VFLO: Tech 31%, Memory 5%.

34% of VFLO is its ten largest holdings.

How much do EQAL and VFLO overlap? 6.3% by weight

As of October 9, 2026, EQAL and VFLO overlap 6.3% by weight.

6% of EQAL is already inside VFLO.

100% of VFLO is already inside EQAL.

EQAL holds 1,011 companies and VFLO holds 51; 50 are in both.

Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.

How does ETF Copilot score EQAL and VFLO? 4.5 and 6.9 out of 10

As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores EQAL 4.5 out of 10 and VFLO 6.9 out of 10.

They differ most on Return: EQAL 4.2 and VFLO 9.1.

The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.

EQAL vs VFLO — ETF Copilot factor scores, 0–10
FactorEQALVFLO
Growth3.35.9
Value5.85.3
Risk7.57.6
Quality2.76.4
Return4.29.1

EQAL is the cheaper of the two at 0.20% a year

As of October 9, 2026, EQAL charges 0.20% a year, yields 1.71% and holds $809M in assets across 1011 positions.

As of October 9, 2026, VFLO charges 0.44% a year, yields 1.07% and holds $11.4B in assets across 51 positions.

EQAL vs VFLO — cost, income and size
MeasureEQALVFLO
Expense ratio0.20%0.44%
Dividend yield1.71%1.07%
Assets under management$809M$11.4B
Holdings101151

Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.

Compare with similar funds

Cite this

ETF Copilot, “EQAL vs VFLO holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/eqal-vs-vflo

  1. Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF (EQAL)
  2. VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF (VFLO)

ETF Copilot Pro unlocks EQAL vs VFLO prices and holdings.

Try Pro free →