EQAL vs SPVM: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, EQAL and SPVM overlap 12.3% by weight. Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF (EQAL): Equal-weight U.S. large caps. Invesco S&P 500 Value with Momentum ETF (SPVM): U.S. value and momentum stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where EQAL and SPVM trade against their own history
EQAL trades at 19.1 times earnings, against its own median of 18.7, and is more expensive than 56% of its own last 9 years.
SPVM trades at 14.0 times earnings, against its own median of 13.0, and is more expensive than 65% of its own last 9 years.
What moved EQAL and SPVM this week
EQAL rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Ciena (+14.9%), XP (+49.9%) and Talen Energy (+18.0%); AST Spacemobile (−12.8%) pushed the other way.
SPVM rose 1.3% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Marathon Petroleum (+7.7%), Valero Energy (+6.8%) and Phillips 66 (+5.1%); Verizon Communications (−9.3%) pushed the other way.
What do EQAL and SPVM each hold?
What's inside EQAL: Tech 15%, Semiconductors 3%.
5% of EQAL is its ten largest holdings.
17% of SPVM is its ten largest holdings.
How much do EQAL and SPVM overlap? 12.3% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, EQAL and SPVM overlap 12.3% by weight.
12% of EQAL is already inside SPVM.
100% of SPVM is already inside EQAL.
EQAL holds 1,011 companies and SPVM holds 100; 100 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score EQAL and SPVM? 4.5 and 4.6 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores EQAL 4.5 out of 10 and SPVM 4.6 out of 10.
They differ most on Return: EQAL 4.2 and SPVM 5.9.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | EQAL | SPVM |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 3.3 | 2.6 |
| Value | 5.8 | 4.3 |
| Risk | 7.5 | 8.1 |
| Quality | 2.7 | 2.3 |
| Return | 4.2 | 5.9 |
EQAL is the cheaper of the two at 0.20% a year
As of October 9, 2026, EQAL charges 0.20% a year, yields 1.71% and holds $809M in assets across 1011 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, SPVM charges 0.44% a year, yields 1.91% and holds $134M in assets across 100 positions.
| Measure | EQAL | SPVM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.44% |
| Dividend yield | 1.71% | 1.91% |
| Assets under management | $809M | $134M |
| Holdings | 1011 | 100 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “EQAL vs SPVM holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/eqal-vs-spvm
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks EQAL vs SPVM prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →