DFAU vs PSCE: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, DFAU and PSCE overlap 0.2% by weight. Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF (DFAU): U.S. total market equities. Invesco S&P SmallCap Energy ETF (PSCE): U.S. small-cap energy stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where DFAU and PSCE trade against their own history
DFAU trades at 23.2 times earnings, against its own median of 23.1, and is more expensive than 51% of its own last 6 years.
PSCE trades at 14.6 times earnings, against its own median of 9.0, and is more expensive than 82% of its own last 4 years.
What moved DFAU and PSCE this week
DFAU rose 1.0% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Alphabet (+2.4%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
PSCE rose 1.4% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were SM Energy (+5.0%), Noble (+4.1%) and International Seaways (+3.5%); Crescent Energy (−5.5%) pushed the other way.
What do DFAU and PSCE each hold?
What's inside DFAU: Tech 42%, Magnificent 7 31%.
35% of DFAU is its ten largest holdings.
47% of PSCE is its ten largest holdings.
How much do DFAU and PSCE overlap? 0.2% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, DFAU and PSCE overlap 0.2% by weight.
0% of DFAU is already inside PSCE.
100% of PSCE is already inside DFAU.
DFAU holds 2,204 companies and PSCE holds 34; 34 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score DFAU and PSCE? 6.8 and 3.2 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores DFAU 6.8 out of 10 and PSCE 3.2 out of 10.
They differ most on Risk: DFAU 6.9 and PSCE 0.9.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | DFAU | PSCE |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 6.9 | 4.5 |
| Value | 5.1 | 2.5 |
| Risk | 6.9 | 0.9 |
| Quality | 7.9 | 4.6 |
| Return | 7.1 | 2.8 |
DFAU is the cheaper of the two at 0.12% a year
As of October 9, 2026, DFAU charges 0.12% a year, yields 0.89% and holds $13.0B in assets across 2204 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, PSCE charges 0.29% a year, yields 2.44% and holds $106M in assets across 34 positions.
| Measure | DFAU | PSCE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.29% |
| Dividend yield | 0.89% | 2.44% |
| Assets under management | $13.0B | $106M |
| Holdings | 2204 | 34 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “DFAU vs PSCE holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/dfau-vs-psce
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks DFAU vs PSCE prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →