CARZ vs VT: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, CARZ and VT overlap 18.7% by weight. First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF (CARZ): Electric and autonomous vehicle stocks. Vanguard Total World Stock ETF (VT): Entire global stock market.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where CARZ and VT trade against their own history
CARZ trades at 23.1 times earnings, against its own median of 13.9, and is more expensive than 89% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
VT trades at 20.0 times earnings, against its own median of 18.7, and is more expensive than 64% of its own 115 monthly readings since 2017.
What moved CARZ this week
CARZ fell 2.0% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Intel (−12.3%), Samsung Electronics (−4.7%) and Advanced Micro Devices (−4.1%); Microsoft (+3.4%) pushed the other way.
What do CARZ and VT each hold?
What's inside CARZ: Tech 70%, Semiconductors 44%.
49% of CARZ is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VT: Tech 33%, Magnificent 7 19%.
21% of VT is its ten largest holdings.
How much do CARZ and VT overlap? 18.7% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, CARZ and VT overlap 18.7% by weight.
89% of CARZ is already inside VT.
19% of VT is already inside CARZ.
CARZ holds 98 companies and VT holds 10,017; 81 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score CARZ and VT? 5.5 and 6.2 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores CARZ 5.5 out of 10 and VT 6.2 out of 10.
They differ most on Risk: CARZ 1.3 and VT 6.9.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | CARZ | VT |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 9.0 | 6.6 |
| Value | 0.8 | 3.2 |
| Risk | 1.3 | 6.9 |
| Quality | 4.3 | 6.9 |
| Return | 8.7 | 6.8 |
VT is the cheaper of the two at 0.06% a year
As of October 9, 2026, CARZ charges 0.70% a year, yields 1.27% and holds $48M in assets across 98 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VT charges 0.06% a year, yields 1.50% and holds $103.0B in assets across 10017 positions.
| Measure | CARZ | VT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.70% | 0.06% |
| Dividend yield | 1.27% | 1.50% |
| Assets under management | $48M | $103.0B |
| Holdings | 98 | 10017 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “CARZ vs VT holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/carz-vs-vt
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks CARZ vs VT prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →