SURE vs VTHR: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, SURE and VTHR overlap 12.8% by weight. AdvisorShares Insider Advantage ETF (SURE): U.S. stocks with insider buying. Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF (VTHR): U.S. total market stocks.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where SURE and VTHR trade against their own history
SURE trades at 17.1 times earnings, against its own median of 16.6, and is more expensive than 58% of its own last 8 years.
VTHR trades at 23.6 times earnings, against its own median of 22.2, and is more expensive than 62% of its own last 9 years.
What moved SURE and VTHR this week
SURE rose 1.5% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Sezzle (+19.8%), Amplitude (+7.9%) and Fortinet (+7.6%); Lam Research (−8.2%) pushed the other way.
VTHR rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Alphabet (+2.4%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
What do SURE and VTHR each hold?
What's inside SURE: Tech 29%, Semiconductors 9%.
17% of SURE is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VTHR: Tech 40%, Magnificent 7 30%.
33% of VTHR is its ten largest holdings.
How much do SURE and VTHR overlap? 12.8% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, SURE and VTHR overlap 12.8% by weight.
100% of SURE is already inside VTHR.
29% of VTHR is already inside SURE.
SURE holds 100 companies and VTHR holds 2,972; 100 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score SURE and VTHR? 5.0 and 6.6 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores SURE 5.0 out of 10 and VTHR 6.6 out of 10.
They differ most on Growth: SURE 2.8 and VTHR 6.7.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | SURE | VTHR |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 2.8 | 6.7 |
| Value | 4.5 | 4.0 |
| Risk | 6.9 | 6.4 |
| Quality | 5.9 | 7.6 |
| Return | 5.6 | 7.6 |
VTHR is the cheaper of the two at 0.06% a year
As of October 9, 2026, SURE charges 1.00% a year, yields 0.87% and holds $56M in assets across 100 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VTHR charges 0.06% a year, yields 1.01% and holds $6.4B in assets across 2972 positions.
| Measure | SURE | VTHR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 1.00% | 0.06% |
| Dividend yield | 0.87% | 1.01% |
| Assets under management | $56M | $6.4B |
| Holdings | 100 | 2972 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “SURE vs VTHR holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/sure-vs-vthr
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks SURE vs VTHR prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →