IWV vs SURE: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, IWV and SURE overlap 12.7% by weight. iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV): U.S. total market index. AdvisorShares Insider Advantage ETF (SURE): U.S. stocks with insider buying.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where IWV and SURE trade against their own history
IWV trades at 24.1 times earnings, against its own median of 22.2, and is more expensive than 63% of its own last 9 years.
SURE trades at 17.1 times earnings, against its own median of 16.6, and is more expensive than 58% of its own last 8 years.
What moved IWV and SURE this week
IWV rose 1.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Alphabet (+2.4%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
SURE rose 1.5% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Sezzle (+19.8%), Amplitude (+7.9%) and Fortinet (+7.6%); Lam Research (−8.2%) pushed the other way.
What do IWV and SURE each hold?
What's inside IWV: Tech 43%, Magnificent 7 31%.
35% of IWV is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside SURE: Tech 29%, Semiconductors 9%.
17% of SURE is its ten largest holdings.
How much do IWV and SURE overlap? 12.7% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, IWV and SURE overlap 12.7% by weight.
30% of IWV is already inside SURE.
100% of SURE is already inside IWV.
IWV holds 2,587 companies and SURE holds 100; 100 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score IWV and SURE? 6.5 and 5.0 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores IWV 6.5 out of 10 and SURE 5.0 out of 10.
They differ most on Growth: IWV 7.1 and SURE 2.8.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | IWV | SURE |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 7.1 | 2.8 |
| Value | 3.1 | 4.5 |
| Risk | 6.5 | 6.9 |
| Quality | 7.8 | 5.9 |
| Return | 7.6 | 5.6 |
IWV is the cheaper of the two at 0.20% a year
As of October 9, 2026, IWV charges 0.20% a year, yields 0.86% and holds $20.5B in assets across 2587 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, SURE charges 1.00% a year, yields 0.87% and holds $56M in assets across 100 positions.
| Measure | IWV | SURE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 1.00% |
| Dividend yield | 0.86% | 0.87% |
| Assets under management | $20.5B | $56M |
| Holdings | 2587 | 100 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “IWV vs SURE holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/iwv-vs-sure
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks IWV vs SURE prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →