UMMA vs VEU: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, UMMA and VEU overlap 22.7% by weight. Wahed Dow Jones Islamic World ETF (UMMA): International Shariah-compliant stocks. Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF (VEU): Non-U.S. equities.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where UMMA and VEU trade against their own history
UMMA trades at 21.4 times earnings, against its own median of 22.8, and is cheaper than 57% of its own last 5 years.
VEU trades at 15.8 times earnings, against its own median of 15.2, and is more expensive than 68% of its own last 9 years.
What moved UMMA and VEU this week
UMMA fell 2.1% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were SK Hynix (−8.3%), Samsung Electronics (−4.7%) and Taiwan Semiconductor (−4.1%); Advantest (+7.3%) pushed the other way.
VEU fell 0.8% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were SK Hynix (−8.3%), Samsung Electronics (−4.7%) and ASML (−3.4%); Shell (+5.7%) pushed the other way.
What do UMMA and VEU each hold?
What's inside UMMA: Tech 47%, Semiconductors 26%.
41% of UMMA is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VEU: Tech 20%, Semiconductors 11%.
14% of VEU is its ten largest holdings.
How much do UMMA and VEU overlap? 22.7% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, UMMA and VEU overlap 22.7% by weight.
97% of UMMA is already inside VEU.
23% of VEU is already inside UMMA.
UMMA holds 93 companies and VEU holds 3,822; 88 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score UMMA and VEU? 7.4 and 5.3 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores UMMA 7.4 out of 10 and VEU 5.3 out of 10.
They differ most on Quality: UMMA 9.4 and VEU 5.3.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | UMMA | VEU |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 9.3 | 6.5 |
| Value | 5.6 | 3.1 |
| Risk | 3.3 | 6.0 |
| Quality | 9.4 | 5.3 |
| Return | 8.1 | 5.0 |
VEU is the cheaper of the two at 0.04% a year
As of October 9, 2026, UMMA charges 0.65% a year, yields 0.75% and holds $304M in assets across 93 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VEU charges 0.04% a year, yields 2.37% and holds $100.7B in assets across 3822 positions.
| Measure | UMMA | VEU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.65% | 0.04% |
| Dividend yield | 0.75% | 2.37% |
| Assets under management | $304M | $100.7B |
| Holdings | 93 | 3822 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Compare with similar funds
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “UMMA vs VEU holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/umma-vs-veu
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks UMMA vs VEU prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →