DFAU vs VUSE: holdings overlap, shared companies and scores
As of October 9, 2026, DFAU and VUSE overlap 35.6% by weight. Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF (DFAU): U.S. total market equities. Vident U.S. Equity Strategy ETF (VUSE): US quality stocks of all sizes.
Updated October 9, 2026
Where DFAU and VUSE trade against their own history
DFAU trades at 23.2 times earnings, against its own median of 23.1, and is more expensive than 51% of its own last 6 years.
VUSE trades at 23.9 times earnings, against its own median of 15.0, and is more expensive than 79% of its own last 9 years.
What moved DFAU and VUSE this week
DFAU rose 1.0% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Microsoft (+3.4%), Amazon.com (+4.3%) and Alphabet (+2.4%); Nvidia (−2.0%) pushed the other way.
VUSE rose 1.2% in the week to October 9, 2026. The holdings that moved it most were Walmart (+6.8%), Visa (+6.9%) and Fortinet (+7.6%); Micron Technology (−4.3%) pushed the other way.
What do DFAU and VUSE each hold?
What's inside DFAU: Tech 42%, Magnificent 7 31%.
35% of DFAU is its ten largest holdings.
What's inside VUSE: Tech 40%, Magnificent 7 17%.
29% of VUSE is its ten largest holdings.
How much do DFAU and VUSE overlap? 35.6% by weight
As of October 9, 2026, DFAU and VUSE overlap 35.6% by weight.
48% of DFAU is already inside VUSE.
100% of VUSE is already inside DFAU.
DFAU holds 2,204 companies and VUSE holds 124; 122 are in both.
Computed by ETF Copilot from both funds' holdings rather than quoted from a data provider, and rebuilt nightly.
How does ETF Copilot score DFAU and VUSE? 6.8 and 6.5 out of 10
As of October 9, 2026, ETF Copilot scores DFAU 6.8 out of 10 and VUSE 6.5 out of 10.
They differ most on Value: DFAU 5.1 and VUSE 1.3.
The five factor scores behind them are set out below, 0–10 and higher is better, ranked against every US equity ETF we track.
| Factor | DFAU | VUSE |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 6.9 | 8.0 |
| Value | 5.1 | 1.3 |
| Risk | 6.9 | 7.4 |
| Quality | 7.9 | 9.5 |
| Return | 7.1 | 5.9 |
DFAU is the cheaper of the two at 0.12% a year
As of October 9, 2026, DFAU charges 0.12% a year, yields 0.89% and holds $13.0B in assets across 2204 positions.
As of October 9, 2026, VUSE charges 0.50% a year, yields 0.32% and holds $682M in assets across 124 positions.
| Measure | DFAU | VUSE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.50% |
| Dividend yield | 0.89% | 0.32% |
| Assets under management | $13.0B | $682M |
| Holdings | 2204 | 124 |
Expense ratio, dividend yield and assets under management are reported by the fund and refreshed daily. Every other figure on this page is computed by ETF Copilot.
Cite this
ETF Copilot, “DFAU vs VUSE holdings overlap and scores”, as of October 9, 2026.
https://etf-copilot.com/compare/dfau-vs-vuse
ETF Copilot Pro unlocks DFAU vs VUSE prices and holdings.
Try Pro free →